ST. GEORGE — With the close of the 2023-24 comes another illustrious class of Academic All-State honorees, as named by the Utah High School Activities Association.
Those receiving the prestigious awards are high school seniors who have maintained a cumulative grade point average that is at or very near a perfect 4.0.
Following are the Academic-All state honorees from Southern Utah high schools within St. George News / Cedar City News primary coverage area. To see complete listings for all sports, schools and classifications, visit the Academic All-State page on the UHSAA website.
4A boys tennis
Benjamin Norton, Cedar; Dawson Marriott, Cedar; Maxwell Miner, Crimson Cliffs; Michael Winward, Dixie; Corban Larsen, Hurricane; Ethan Breiter, Hurricane; Logan Sanger, Hurricane; Paul Fagergren, Hurricane; Robert Vega, Hurricane; Antonio Perez, Pine View; Lucas Labrum, Snow Canyon; and Nathan Wamsley, Snow Canyon.
3A boys tennis
Devan Williams, Canyon View.
4A girls golf
Kyla Carter, Dixie; and Analee Larsen, Hurricane.
3A girls golf
Loralie Pierce, Canyon View.
2A girls golf
Taisley Marshall, Beaver.
1A girls golf
Kenli Hatch, Panguitch; Lacey Ellett, Wayne; and Savannah Williams, Wayne.
4A baseball
Rowen Williams, Crimson Cliffs; Caleb Pearson, Hurricane; Landon Stewart, Hurricane; and Ryder Harrison, Snow Canyon.
2A baseball
Kutlur Matheson, Beaver; Maddix Baird, Kanab; Hunter Stewart, Milford; Brady Crouch, Enterprise; Sam Rasmussen, Millard; Karson Stauffer, Enterprise; and Treysen Randall, Enterprise.
4A softball
Abbigail Stout, Hurricane; Aniston Hutchings, Hurricane; Emma Patterson, Hurricane; Abigail Rosenberg, Pine View; and Chandler Beck, Snow Canyon.
3A softball
Gracie Burt, Canyon View.
2A softball
Lyndsie Pender, Beaver; Addison Nelson, Enterprise; Brooke Humphries, Enterprise; Rebekah Rogers, Kanab; Cale Renzello, Parowan; and Ainsley Talbot, Piute.
4A boys track and field
Cole Hanson, Cedar; Logan Nelson, Cedar; McKay Voorhees, Cedar; Ryker Weeks, Cedar; Benjamin Behunin, Crimson Cliffs; Gideon Willard, Dixie; Colton Sam Fong, Pine View; Franklin Seegmiller, Pine View; Parker West, Pine View; Andrew Ashton, Snow Canyon; Austin Crosby, Snow Canyon; Douglas Butterfield, Snow Canyon; Jonathan Fife, Snow Canyon; and Tyler Mullins, Snow Canyon.
4A girls track and field
Anna Hall, Cedar; Addison Thompson, Crimson Cliffs; Emma Anderson, Crimson Cliffs; Katherine Nichols, Crimson Cliffs; Aivalyn Moore, Dixie; Allee Williams, Dixie; Bryndilee Chamberlain, Dixie; Hali’a Pelton, Dixie; Jayni Yates, Dixie; Mckelle Thomas, Dixie; Hannah Prete, Hurricane; Katherine Jones, Pine View; Morgan Riley, Pine View; Ella Martin, Snow Canyon; Emma Verespey, Snow Canyon; and Lilly Wittwer, Snow Canyon.
3A girls track and field
Jordan Davenport, Canyon View.
2A boys track and field
Jace Hafen, Beaver; Jason Kerksiek, Beaver; Jex Jones, Enterprise; Nathan Jepson, Enterprise; Oliver Cope, Enterprise; Trenton Williams, Enterprise; Sam Rasmussen, Millard; and Gideon Carter, Parowan.
2A girls track and field
Aubrey Marshall, Beaver; Amelia Holt, Enterprise; Karlie Barlow, Enterprise; Katie Gardner, Enterprise; Kimberly Bundy, Enterprise; Acacia Remkes, Millard; Kallie Whitaker, Millard; Addilyn Guymon, Parowan; Deanna Gale, Parowan; and Matilee Sudweeks, Parowan.
1A boys track and field
Hunter Stewart, Milford; Justen Beebe, Milford; Cameron Parkin, Panguitch; Jaycen Walter, Panguitch; and Triston Houston Panguitch.
1A girls track and field
Tayleah Spaulding, Milford; and Shelby Frandsen, Panguitch.
4A boys volleyball
Matthew Shumate, Cedar.
4A boys soccer
Jace Esplin, Crimson Cliffs; Luke Erekson, Crimson Cliffs; Matthew Thomas, Hurricane; Ethan Scott, Snow Canyon; and Joshua Jensen, Snow Canyon.
2A boys soccer
Gideon Carter, Parowan.
1A boys golf
Cache Eyre, Panguitch; and Tanner Marshall, Panguitch.
Winter activities
Additionally, the lists of the 2023-24 Academic All-State honorees from Southern Utah schools for the winter non-sports activities of music, debate and theater have been announced, as follows:
4A instrumental music
Cedar: Caleb Lewin, Eliza Lambert, Irene Hu, Jacie Hu, Logan Nelson, McKay Price, Samuel Palmer, and Trevor Hall.
Crimson Cliffs: Dayson Macdonald and Katherine Nichols.
Desert Hills: Abbie Smith, Allison Wiest, Caleb Gunnerson, Carsen Cooper, David Harrison, Dinyu Wang, Ian Miller, Jenna Brown, Kellen Mecham, Luke Wallin, Miles Jacobsen, Nathan Mathews, Parker Gadd, Preston Bell, Rebecca Morales and Thomas Larsen.
Pine View: Braden Archibald, Ethan Gardiner, Franklin Seegmiller, Isaiah Liddle, Mark Moore, Paris Tracy and Paycee Bingham.
2A instrumental music
Dallin Corry, Kanab; Gideon Carter, Parowan; and Matilee Sudweeks, Parowan.
4A vocal music
Caleb Lewin, Cedar; Matthew Shumate, Cedar; McKay Voorhees, Cedar; Corinne Robins, Crimson Cliffs; Hayley Bradbury, Crimson Cliffs; Rebecca Wentz, Crimson Cliffs; Ashley Pierce, Desert Hills; Eliese Eardley, Desert Hills; Joshua Coder, Desert Hills; June Bryant, Desert Hills; Lindsay Winter, Desert Hills; Luke Wallin, Desert Hills; Marissa Walling, Desert Hills; Michael Cox, Desert Hills; Preston Bell, Desert Hills;Kambria Bushnell, Pine View and Morgan Riley, Pine View.
2A instrumental music
Dallin Corry, Kanab; Rebekah Rogers, Kanab; Billie Robb, Parowan; and Matilee Sudweeks, Parowan.
4A theater
Kennedy Boyce, Desert Hills; Jalen Hyatt, Desert Hills; Leonora Lund, Pine View; and Paityn Steele, Pine View.
3A theater
Olivia Staheli, Canyon View.
2A theater
Alexa Brinkerhoff, Kanab; Dallin Corry, Kanab; Elise Donoho, Kanab; Nathan Unsworth, Kanab; Reece Tappan, Kanab; Spencer Douglass, Kanab; Veronika Wilhelm, Kanab; and Matilee Sudweeks, Parowan.
1A theater
Jocelyn Certonio, Panguitch; and Makenzie Roundy, Panguitch.
4A speech and debate
Dawson Marriott, Cedar; Jadyn Payne, Cedar; Lauren Yardley, Cedar; Logan Nelson, Cedar; Samuel Palmer, Cedar; William Garza, Cedar; Emerson Bloomfield, Crimson Cliffs; Saylor Slade, Crimson Cliffs; and Vedi Vekaria, Desert Hills.
3A speech and debate
Lexi Jones, Canyon View.
1A speech and debate
Oscar Word, Bryce Valley; Kiersten Pancrazio, Bryce Valley; Jaren Henrie, Panguitch; Jocelyn Certonio, Panguitch; Madelyn Frandsen, Panguitch; Makenzie Roundy, Panguitch; Ruger Burns, Panguitch; Shelby Frandsen, Panguitch; Tanner Marshall, Panguitch; and Triston Houston, Panguitch.
Copyright St. George News, SaintGeorgeUtah.com LLC, 2024, all rights reserved.