ST. GEORGE — As another high school sports season comes to a close, the Utah High School Activities Association has announced its Academic All-State teams for the 2021-22 winter sports season.
Each of the student athletes listed is a senior. Qualifying for the prestigious honor typically requires maintaining a grade-point average that is at or near a perfect 4.0.
Following are the honorees from Southern Utah high schools, grouped by sport and classification. To see the full statewide lists for every classification, visit the Utah High School Activities Association’s website.
Note: the Academic All-State teams for the winter activities of debate, theater and music are scheduled to be posted in late March.
4A drill team
Ellie Nakken, Cedar; Madison Bennett, Cedar; Olivia Moss, Crimson Cliffs; Taylor Henderson, Crimson Cliffs; Lindsey Clark, Desert Hills; Jada Davis, Dixie; and Delaney Snow, Snow Canyon.
2A drill team
Cortney Christensen, Enterprise; Lindzee Banks, Enterprise; Kami Shumway, Millard; Lillie Reid, Millard; Macie Dewolf, Millard; Megan Harris, Parowan; and Zoee Oldroyd, Parowan.
4A boys swimming
Craig Whittaker, Cedar; Benjamin Haws, Crimson Cliffs; Daxton Carroll, Crimson Cliffs; Thomas Larsen, Dixie; Chandler Wambach, Snow Canyon; and Tanner John, Snow Canyon.
4A girls swimming
Ellie Campbell, Cedar; Ellie Ihler, Cedar; Mara Lambert, Cedar; Helen Smith, Desert Hills; Jada Conklin, Dixie; London Omohundro, Pine View; and Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon.
3A/2A girls swimming
Aubree Neilson, Canyon View; Lucy Freeman, Millard; and Karley Swallow, Millard.
4A boys wrestling
Joseph Curtis, Dixie; Charles Andersen, Hurricane; and Zachary Rasmussen, Snow Canyon.
3A boys wrestling
Joshua Jackson, Delta.
2A boys wrestling
Bowden Brown, Beaver; Carson Reynolds, Beaver; and Rhextin Simkins, Enterprise.
1A boys wrestling
Spencer Slade, Milford.
4A girls wrestling
Kennis Borrowman, Pine View.
3A/2A/1A girls wrestling
Corrie Williams, Enterprise.
4A girls basketball
Brooklyn Winget, Crimson Cliffs; Skylar Sherratt, Crimson Cliffs; Julia Jacobsen, Desert Hills; MaKenna Barlow, Desert Hills; and Morgan Stout, Hurricane.
3A girls basketball
Erin Robinson, Canyon View; Myka Taylor, Canyon View; and Kaeshay Brough, Delta.
2A girls basketball
Katlynn Limb, Beaver; Kaylee Hafen, Beaver; Noah Moyle, Enterprise; Rylee Reber, Enterprise; Tacey Johnson, Enterprise; Addie Shakespear, Kanab; and McKall Burton, Parowan.
1A girls basketball
Hailee Eyre, Panguitch; Kassidy Westwood, Piute; Brittyn Heaton, Valley; Melissa Jessop, Water Canyon; Eliza Allred, Water Canyon; and Allee VanDyke, Wayne.
4A boys basketball
Braden France, Cedar; Hollis Homer, Hurricane; Kameron Larsen, Pine View; Logan Evans, Pine View; and Rushton Shaw, Pine View.
2A boys basketball
Conner Crum, Beaver; Matthew Ramos, Enterprise; and Collin Szymanski, Kanab.
1A boys basketball
Ross Atwood, Bryce Valley; Blake Barnes, Milford; Spencer Slade, Milford; Kyler Bennett, Panguitch; Kyle Morgan, Piute; Kyler Franklin, Valley; and Layton Spencer, Valley.
Copyright St. George News, SaintGeorgeUtah.com LLC, 2022, all rights reserved.